On this page: Coming soon   Bridge matters   In general   Congratulations   Committee    

Coming soon ....

May
Sun11Mary Edwards CupWimbledonat 1pm

 On this page: Coming soon   Bridge matters   In general   Congratulations   Committee
Bridge matters

Spring Swiss Pairs, 6th April

Congratulations to Frances Hinden and Graham C Osborne on winning the blue-pointed Spring Swiss Pairs, which was held at Oxshott.


County Pairs Cup & Plate

Congratulations to Peter Lee and Bob Rowlands on claiming the County Pairs Cup, and to Jeffrey Allerton and Mike Scoltock on their successful campaign to hold on to the County Pairs Plate.

The 5 leading pairs in the Cup are now eligible to represent the County in the EBU Reg Corwen Trophy competition later in the year.

Here are Peter and Bob holding the Cup aloft:

Peter Lee and Bob Rowlands

Earlier in the afternoon, the County President Graham Osborne presented the Ladies Pairs winners, Pam Powles and Thelma Scott, with their trophy:

Pam Powles and Thelma Scott


English Bridge Errata

The latest issue of English Bridge (April 2014) incorrectly states the results of the SCBA Ladies Pairs, as a consequence of the publishing deadline being very shortly after the event was run, and prior to the processing of score corrections.

SCBA are very happy to confirm the winners are actually Pam Powles and Thelma Scott, just pipping both Ulla Adilz & Pam Jardine and Margaret Kirton & Marie Thomson in joint second.


Schools Bridge February 2014
Here some pictures of this event.

The players
The players

Ethan Hurley-Love/8 years, receiving his winnerís cup from Bomi.
Ethan and Bomi

Ethan and Deb
Ethan with Deb Casey, on the staff from Claremont Fan Court School (his partner).

The runners-up, Isaac Mehay-Byford and Per Espedal.
Runners up

It is worth mentioning that these 3 pupils are in year 4, juniors whereas all those from other schools were in the seniors, which makes their success all the more creditable.


Late arrival at a SCBA event
If you are playing in a SCBA event
  • and you know that you will be late
  • or, you are suddenly unable to play and have not been able let anyone know the day before
please call the SCBA Tournament Mobile 07531 804887 so that the start of the event is not delayed and the correct movement can be put in play.

Rulings
If you require a ruling during a match in a Surrey event please contact David Stevenson (0151 6777412). If he is not available please contact any EBU panel Tournament director whose telephone numbers are listed in the EBU diary.

Details of rules and appeal processes can be found on the SCBA rules & Info page.

 On this page: Coming soon   Bridge matters   In general   Congratulations   Committee
In general

Are you interested in representing Surrey?
Surrey are looking for pairs who would like to be considered for the Home Counties League which runs between October and May - there are 4/5 matches in all, on Thursdays at Young Chelsea BC. Each match is 24 boards. If you are interested please contact
EBU web site, you and the SCBA newsletter
Did you know that in the Members Area of the EBU web site (www.ebu.co.uk and click on 'Member Login') you can see (among other things)
  • Your personal details e.g. email address - Click on 'My details'
  • Your masterpoints (Click on 'Masterpoints') and where you won them (Sessions - the page that you start on)
Only you can update your personal details - your club cannot do this for you.

Or send an email to clare@ebu.co.uk.

If you want to get the quarterly newsletter sent out by SCBA then the EBU need to have your email address. Why not check your details to see if they are correct? You need to know your EBU number and password to do this. If you do not know your password, then ring the EBU or email them and they will let you know.

Teachers
Surrey bridge teachers can advertise here free! For more details contact me -

 On this page: Coming soon   Bridge matters   In general   Congratulations   Committee

Congratulations to:
EBU Events
Peter Lee & Bob Rowlands for winning the 2014 National Pairs (their 4th victory in this event!)
Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Jeffrey Allerton & Peter Lee on winning the London Year End Swiss Teams
Wendy Lancaster & partner for winning the 2nd stratified swiss pairs at Brighton
Andy Margetts & Michelle Margetts for coming third equal in the stratified swiss pairs at Brighton
David Dawson & Christine Dyer for winning the combined stratified swiss pairs at Brighton
Ian Swanson & Ken Ford, John Short & Charles Chisnall who came second in the Brighton Swiss Teams
Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne, Jeffrey Allerton & Peter Lee who came third in the Brighton Swiss Teams

Surrey County Events
Ian Budden, Wendy Lancaster, Dan O'Farrell, Ted Booth, Simon Whiteside, Margaret Page, Richard Millard, Sue Millard for winning Affiliated Clubs Teams of 8
Graham Osborne & Varda Derwig for winning Club Chairmens Lunch
Inu Kassam & Anthony Stone for winning Club Pairs Challenge Final
Tony Richards & Martin Camina for winning and winning overall Dorin Salver Day 1 Monday
Joyce Bianconi & Mike Lipscomb for winning Dorin Salver Day 2 Tuesday
Linda McBride & Pennie Mackenzie for winning Dorin Salver Day 3 Wednesday
Mike Skelly & David Wing for winning Dorin Salver Day 4 Thursday
Rosemary Hickman & David Hickman for winners Dorin Salver Day 5 Friday
Linda Holt & Peter Holt for winning Friendly Swiss Pairs
Pam Powles & Thelma Scott for winning Ladies Pairs
Bob James & Peter Hardyment for winning Mens Pairs
George Blake & Janet Whitham for winning Midweek Pairs
Beryl Mullins & Martin Camina for winning Mixed Pairs
Kath Street & Marian Wilson-Smith for winning Seniors Pairs
Eddie Richart, Peter Bentley, William Frisby, Yola Makatrewicz for winning Summer Swiss Teams (Aug BH)
Arun Suri, Bob McRobert, Dee Lindon, Peter Lindon for winning Surrey Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Peter Lee, Jeffrey Allerton for second equal Surrey Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Paul Casselle & Peter Hardyment for winning Surrey Sim Pairs Feb Day 1 Monday
Jan Plumb & Don Plumb for winning Surrey Sim Pairs Feb Day 2 Tuesday
Vivienne Finch & Kostadin Vasilev for winning Surrey Sim Pairs Feb Day 3 Wednesday
Margaret Hamilton & Mike Skelly for winning Surrey Sim Pairs Feb Day 4 Thursday
June Buckland & Cherry Davis for winning Surrey Sim Pairs Feb Day 5 Friday

Other events
Eddie Richart & Peter Bentley for winning the West of England Congress Swiss Pairs


2013-2014  SCBA Committee

President: ,   Chairman: ,    Secretary: ,   Treasurer: ,  
Chief Tournament Director: position vacant,   Competition Secretary: ,
Membership Secretary: ,   Match Secretary: Peggy Griffin,   Communications Officer: ,
Committee:   Guy Ableman,  Jeffrey Allerton,  Peter Bentley,    (Web Manager),
Jill Cook,   Steve Foster,   George Gardiner,   Trevor Hobson (Novice & Surrey Leagues),
Bomi Kavarana (Youth Officer),  Gail Norman,   Shirley Pritchard

Activity managers: SCBA Sim. Pairs

 On this page: Coming soon   Bridge matters   In general   Congratulations   Committee